Technical Program

Use the Paper Search function to generate your updated daily Program Guide.

 
Sunday, July 22
09:30 - 18:00
Tutorial: FD-1: Remote Sensing with GNSS Reflectometry (GNSS-R) and Signals of Opportunity (SoOp)
Tutorial: FD-2: DART 3D radiative transfer model: an efficient tool for remote sensing studies
Tutorial: FD-3: Open Data Cube - A new way to manage satellite data utilizing an open source platform
Tutorial: FD-4: High Performance and Cloud Computing for Remote Sensing Data
Tutorial: FD-5: Machine Learning in Remote Sensing - Best practices and recent solutions
Tutorial: FD-6: SAR and optical data fusion with hands-on session using the ESA Toolbox SNAP
Tutorial: FD-7: Earth Observation Big Data Intelligence: theory and practice of deep learning and big data mining
Tutorial: FD-8: SAR Polarimetry & Applications for Current (Sentinel 1) & New (GF3, Biomass, SAOCOM, RCM) Missions
Tutorial: FD-9: Introduction to optical, thermal and altimetry data: hands-on session using the ESA Toolboxes
Tutorial: FD-10: Spectroscopic, fluorescence & thermal observations for SIF & physiological processes
09:30 - 13:00
Tutorial: HD-1: Satellite based L-Band observation of land surfaces
Tutorial: HD-2: iCOR Atmospheric Correction
Tutorial: HD-3: Efficient Organization of Spectral Data – Applied Spectral Databases
14:30 - 18:00
Tutorial: HD-4: Spectrum Management, Detection and Mitigation of RFI in Microwave Remote Sensing
Tutorial: HD-5: Lidar inverse problems and mathematical solution via regularization
Tutorial: HD-6: Classification of satellite image time series with the Orfeo ToolBox and QGIS
Tutorial: HD-7: Introduction to the ARTMO raditiative transfer models and retrieval toolboxes
18:00 - 20:00
Ice Breaker Feria De Valencia: Exterior Terrace
 
Monday, July 23
09:30 - 13:00
Walking Tour Valencia's Old Town
14:10 - 15:50
MO3.R1: Data Fusion and Multimodality I Room 1D
MO3.R2: Microwave Backscattering Models for Sea Surface Room 3A
MO3.R3: Soil Moisture Validation Room 1B
MO3.R4: Ocean Biology and Water Quality I Room 1C
MO3.R5: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News I Room 3F
MO3.R6: Land Cover Dynamics I Room 3G
MO3.R7: Physical Modeling in Microwave Remote Sensing I Room 4C
MO3.R8: Distributed Spacecraft Missions: New Remote Sensing Capabilities for Earth Science I Room 4F
MO3.R9: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Microwave Remote Sensing I Room 4D
MO3.R10: Multi-Sensor Data Integration for Enhanced Retrievals of Earth System Parameters I Room 2G-2H
MO3.R11: TanDEM-X Mission I Room 2E
MO3.R12: Big Data in Distributed Clouds: Data Integration & Processing Challenges I Room 2F
15:50 - 16:50
MOP2.PA: Microwave Models for Natural Media Poster Area A
MOP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry IV Poster Area B
MOP2.PC: Differential SAR Interferometry VII Poster Area C
MOP2.PD: Bistatic & Other SAR Systems Poster Area D
MOP2.PE: SAR Image Corrections and Jamming Poster Area E
MOP2.PF: PolSAR Filtering & Image Analysis Poster Area F
MOP2.PG: Applications of Deep Learning Poster Area G
MOP2.PH: Ship Detection Poster Area H
MOP2.PI: Geographic Information Science I Poster Area I
MOP2.PJ: Data Management and Education Poster Area J
MOP2.PK: Land Cover Dynamics II Poster Area K
MOP2.PL: Urban and Built Environment I Poster Area L
MOP2.PM: Clouds and Precipitation: Radar Techniques and Data Poster Area M
MOP2.PN: Clouds and Precipitation: IR and GPS Data Techniques Poster Area N
MOP2.PO: Ocean Biology and Water Quality II Poster Area O
MOP2.PP: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents I Poster Area P
MOP2.PQ: Microwave Radiometers: Sensor Design and Development Poster Area Q
MOP2.PR: GNSS-R I: Signal Processing Poster Area R
MOP2.PS: Optical Calibration I Poster Area S
MOP2.PT: Big Machine Learning II Poster Area T
MOP2.PU: Global Essential Variables I Poster Area U
MOP2.PV: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods I Poster Area V
MOP2.PW: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Microwave Remote Sensing II Poster Area W
16:50 - 18:30
MO4.R1: Target Detection in SAR Images Room 1D
MO4.R2: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across I Room 3A
MO4.R3: Soil Parameters from Microwave and other Frequencies I Room 1B
MO4.R4: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents I Room 1C
MO4.R5: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News II Room 3F
MO4.R6: Land Surface Mapping and Monitoring Room 3G
MO4.R7: Physical Modeling in Microwave Remote Sensing II Room 4C
MO4.R8: Distributed Spacecraft Missions: New Remote Sensing Capabilities for Earth Science II Room 4F
MO4.R9: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Microwave Remote Sensing III Room 4D
MO4.R10: Multi-Sensor Data Integration for Enhanced Retrievals of Earth System Parameters II Room 2G-2H
MO4.R11: TanDEM-X Mission II Room 2E
MO4.R12: Big Data in Distributed Clouds: Data Integration & Processing Challenges II Room 2F
19:00 - 21:00
Boat Ride Albufera Lagoon - National Park
21:00 - 23:00
Flamenco Show and Dinner "La Buleria" Restaurant
 
Tuesday, July 24
08:30 - 10:10
TU1.R1: Object Detection in Optical Images I Room 1D
TU1.R2: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across II Room 3A
TU1.R3: GNSS-R and other Signals of Opportunity for Soil Moisture Room 1B
TU1.R4: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents II Room 1C
TU1.R5: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Evolution and Scientific Applications Results I Room 3F
TU1.R6: Remote Sensing for Surface Characterization and Mineral Exploration Room 3G
TU1.R7: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing I Room 4C
TU1.R8: Big Machine Learning III Room 4F
TU1.R9: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations I Room 4D
TU1.R10: Change Detection Techniques in Optical Images Room 2G-2H
TU1.R11: Small Satellite Technology Room 2E
TU1.R12: Big Earth Data for Global Scale Applications I Room 2F
09:30 - 13:00
Boat Ride Albufera Lagoon - National Park
10:10 - 11:10
TUP1.PA: Microwave Models for Soil and Vegetation Poster Area A
TUP1.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry V Poster Area B
TUP1.PC: ISAR & Target Detection Poster Area C
TUP1.PD: SAR Water Applications & Speckle Poster Area D
TUP1.PE: Dual-Pol SAR Poster Area E
TUP1.PF: Object Detection in Optical Images II Poster Area F
TUP1.PG: Spectral-Spatial Approaches in Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Poster Area G
TUP1.PH: Classification of Hyperspectral Data Poster Area H
TUP1.PI: Estimation and Regression in Hyperspectral Data I Poster Area I
TUP1.PJ: Estimation and Regression in Microwave, Radar & Lidar Data Poster Area J
TUP1.PK: Remote Sensing of Vegetation I Poster Area K
TUP1.PL: Urban and Built Environment II Poster Area L
TUP1.PM: Clouds and Precipitation: Modeling and Evaluation Poster Area M
TUP1.PN: Microwave Radiometers: Calibration and Data Product Performance Poster Area N
TUP1.PO: GNSS-R II: Models and Applications Poster Area O
TUP1.PP: Lidar Systems and Applications Poster Area P
TUP1.PQ: Optical Calibration II Poster Area Q
TUP1.PR: Close Range Remote Sensing I Poster Area R
TUP1.PS: Global Essential Variables II Poster Area S
TUP1.PT: Advances in Model-data Integration and Assimilation Poster Area T
TUP1.PU: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods II Poster Area U
11:10 - 12:50
TU2.R1: Building Detection Room 1D
TU2.R2: Differential SAR Interferometry I Room 3A
TU2.R3: Microwave Algorithms for Soil Moisture I Room 1B
TU2.R4: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents III Room 1C
TU2.R5: Copernicus Sentinel-1 Mission: Operational Status, Evolution and Scientific Applications Results II Room 3F
TU2.R6: Urban Challenges and Remotely Sensed Information Capacities Room 3G
TU2.R7: Optical Modeling in Remote Sensing II Room 4C
TU2.R8: Big Machine Learning IV Room 4F
TU2.R9: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations II Room 4D
TU2.R10: Change Detection Techniques in SAR and LiDAR Data Room 2G-2H
TU2.R11: Microwave Radiometer Missions and Methods Room 2E
TU2.R12: Big Earth Data for Global Scale Applications II Room 2F
14:10 - 15:50
TU3.R1: Object Detection with RADAR/LIDAR Room 1D
TU3.R2: Differential SAR Interferometry II Room 3A
TU3.R3: SMOS over Land and Cryosphere: 8 Years of Achievements I Room 1B
TU3.R4: Ocean Temperature and Salinity I Room 1C
TU3.R5: JPSS Global Observations for Regional Services I Room 3F
TU3.R6: Urban Remote Sensing I Room 3G
TU3.R7: Data Fusion I Room 4C
TU3.R8: Global Essential Variables III Room 4F
TU3.R9: New Spaceborne SAR Instruments and Missions Room 4D
TU3.R10: Analysis of Image Time Series I Room 2G-2H
TU3.R11: Land and Ocean Scatterometry Room 2E
TU3.R12: Deep Learning Methods for Multispectral Image Analysis I Room 2F
15:00 - 18:00
Lladró Studios - The City of Porcelain Tavernes Blanques, Valencia
15:50 - 16:50
TUP2.PA: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across III Poster Area A
TUP2.PB: Differential SAR Interferometry VI Poster Area B
TUP2.PC: Object Detection in SAR Data Poster Area C
TUP2.PD: Classification of SAR/POLSAR Data I Poster Area D
TUP2.PE: Analysis of Optical/Hyperspectral Data Poster Area E
TUP2.PF: Estimation and Regression in Thermal IR Data Poster Area F
TUP2.PG: Estimation and Regression in Multspectral Data Poster Area G
TUP2.PH: Spectral Unmixing Techniques I Poster Area H
TUP2.PI: Target Detection I Poster Area I
TUP2.PJ: Target Detection II Poster Area J
TUP2.PK: Geographic Information Science II Poster Area K
TUP2.PL: Dynamics of Vegetated Areas Poster Area L
TUP2.PM: Land Mapping and Mineral Exploration Poster Area M
TUP2.PN: Science and Techniques in Atmospheric Sounding I Poster Area N
TUP2.PO: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents II Poster Area O
TUP2.PP: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents III Poster Area P
TUP2.PQ: GNSS-R III: Sensors and Applications Poster Area Q
TUP2.PR: Optical Calibration III Poster Area R
TUP2.PS: Big Machine Learning I Poster Area S
TUP2.PT: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods III Poster Area T
16:50 - 18:30
TU4.R1: Mapping and Mosaicking Room 1D
TU4.R2: Differential SAR Interferometry III Room 3A
TU4.R3: SMOS over Land and Cryosphere: 8 Years of Achievements II Room 1B
TU4.R4: Coastal Zones Room 1C
TU4.R5: JPSS Global Observations for Regional Services II Room 3F
TU4.R6: Urban Remote Sensing II Room 3G
TU4.R7: Data Fusion II Room 4C
TU4.R8: Global Essential Variables IV Room 4F
TU4.R9: Advances in Model-data Integration and Assimilation Room 4D
TU4.R10: Analysis of Image Time Series II Room 2G-2H
TU4.R11: GNSS-R IV: Sensors and Applications Room 2E
TU4.R12: Deep Learning Methods for Multispectral Image Analysis II Room 2F
21:00 - 23:00
Flamenco Show and Dinner "La Buleria" Restaurant
 
Wednesday, July 25
08:30 - 10:10
WE1.R1: Manifold Learning Room 1D
WE1.R2: Target Recognition Room 3A
WE1.R3: Microwave Algorithms for Soil Moisture II Room 1B
WE1.R4: Ocean Altimetry I Room 1C
WE1.R5: IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest Room 3F
WE1.R6: Fluorescence Forthcoming from FLEX I Room 3G
WE1.R7: Student Paper Competition I Room 4C
WE1.R8: Close Range Remote Sensing II Room 4F
WE1.R9: Advances in Radar Sounder Science and Engineering I Room 4D
WE1.R10: Multi-temporal Analysis of SAR Images Room 2G-2H
WE1.R11: GNSS-R V: Missions and Applications Room 2E
WE1.R12: Deep Learning in Remote Sensing I Room 2F
10:00 - 13:00
Lladró Studios - The City of Porcelain Tavernes Blanques, Valencia
10:10 - 11:10
WEP1.PA: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across IV Poster Area A
WEP1.PB: General SAR Applications Poster Area B
WEP1.PC: POLSAR Classification Methods Poster Area C
WEP1.PD: POLSAR Applications Poster Area D
WEP1.PE: Band Selection for Hyperspectral Data Poster Area E
WEP1.PF: Hyperspectral Data Processing I Poster Area F
WEP1.PG: Object Detection in Optical Images III Poster Area G
WEP1.PH: SAR/InSAR Surface Evolution Analysis Poster Area H
WEP1.PI: Land Use and Land Cover Changes Analysis Poster Area I
WEP1.PJ: Techniques for Multi-temporal Optical Image Analysis Poster Area J
WEP1.PK: Hyperspectral Data Processing II Poster Area K
WEP1.PL: Pansharpening and Superresolution I Poster Area L
WEP1.PM: Optical Remote Sensing of Snow Cover Poster Area M
WEP1.PN: Data Management and Systems I Poster Area N
WEP1.PO: Forest monitoring using SAR Poster Area O
WEP1.PP: Optical and Infrared Monitoring of Forests I Poster Area P
WEP1.PQ: Remote Sensing of Vegetation II Poster Area Q
WEP1.PR: Soil Moisture Product Evaluation and Applications Poster Area R
WEP1.PS: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents IV Poster Area S
11:10 - 12:50
WE2.R1: Hyperspectral Image Classification I Room 1D
WE2.R2: Bistatic and Digital Beamforming I Room 3A
WE2.R3: Soil Moisture Scaling and Assessment Room 1B
WE2.R4: Hyperspectral Techniques for Biophysical Parameter Estimation Room 1C
WE2.R5: Clouds and Precipitation I Room 3F
WE2.R6: Fluorescence Forthcoming from FLEX II Room 3G
WE2.R7: Student Paper Competition II Room 4C
WE2.R8: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods IV Room 4F
WE2.R9: Advances in Radar Sounder Science and Engineering II Room 4D
WE2.R10: Spectral Unmixing Techniques II Room 2G-2H
WE2.R11: Lidar Technology and Applications Room 2E
WE2.R12: Deep Learning in Remote Sensing II Room 2F
14:10 - 15:50
WE3.R1: Deep Learning for Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Room 1D
WE3.R2: SAR Image Formation I Room 3A
WE3.R3: Science Products and Results Based on NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Satellite Mission I Room 1B
WE3.R4: Crop Identification and Classification using Remote Sensing I Room 1C
WE3.R5: Clouds and Precipitation II Room 3F
WE3.R6: Optical and Infrared Monitoring of Vegetation II Room 3G
WE3.R7: Hyperspectral Denoising & Filtering Room 4C
WE3.R8: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods V Room 4F
WE3.R9: ALOS-2/ALOS-4 I Room 4D
WE3.R10: Target Detection III Room 2G-2H
WE3.R11: Sensor Calibration I Room 2E
WE3.R12: Deep Learning Theories and Applications in the Remote Sensing I Room 2F
15:50 - 16:50
WEP2.PA: Bistatic and Digital Beamforming II Poster Area A
WEP2.PB: Data Analysis Methods I Poster Area B
WEP2.PC: Radar and Lidar Poster Area C
WEP2.PD: Applications of Remote Sensing Poster Area D
WEP2.PE: Scene Classification Poster Area E
WEP2.PF: Techniques for Multi-temporal Radar Image Analysis Poster Area F
WEP2.PG: Surface Parameter Estimation Poster Area G
WEP2.PH: Change Detection and Multitemporal Analysis Poster Area H
WEP2.PI: Data Fusion IV Poster Area I
WEP2.PJ: Geographic Information Science III Poster Area J
WEP2.PK: Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow Cover Poster Area K
WEP2.PL: Ice Sheets and Glaciers I Poster Area L
WEP2.PM: Optical and Infrared Monitoring of Forests II Poster Area M
WEP2.PN: Crop Identification and Classification using Remote Sensing II Poster Area N
WEP2.PO: Remote Sensing for Crop Growth and Yield Estimation Poster Area O
WEP2.PP: Remote Sensing for Estimation of Biophysical Parameters I Poster Area P
WEP2.PQ: Earthquake, Landslide and Volcano Monitoring from Space Poster Area Q
WEP2.PR: Science and Techniques in Atmospheric Sounding II Poster Area R
WEP2.PS: Ocean Temperature and Salinity II Poster Area S
WEP2.PT: Active Microwave Sensors and Missions Poster Area T
WEP2.PU: UAV and Airborne Platforms I Poster Area U
16:50 - 18:30
WE4.R1: Learning and Domain Adaptation Room 1D
WE4.R2: SAR Image Formation II Room 3A
WE4.R3: Science Products and Results Based on NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Satellite Mission II Room 1B
WE4.R4: Remote Sensing for Estimation of Biophysical Parameters II Room 1C
WE4.R5: Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation Room 3F
WE4.R6: Optical and Infrared Monitoring of Vegetation III Room 3G
WE4.R7: Bio-geophysical Parameter Retrieval Room 4C
WE4.R8: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods VI Room 4F
WE4.R9: ALOS-2/ALOS-4 II Room 4D
WE4.R10: Spectral Unmixing Techniques III Room 2G-2H
WE4.R11: Sensor Calibration II Room 2E
WE4.R12: Deep Learning Theories and Applications in the Remote Sensing II Room 2F
19:00 - 21:00
Walking Tour Valencia's Old Town
19:30 - 21:00
IGARSS World Cup & Paella Dinner Campus Burjassot
 
Thursday, July 26
08:30 - 10:10
TH1.R1: Hyperspectral Image Classification II Room 1D
TH1.R2: SAR Interferometry / GMTI Room 3A
TH1.R3: Forest Monitoring using Microwave Instruments Room 1B
TH1.R4: Remote Sensing for Agricultural Monitoring Room 1C
TH1.R5: Microwave Atmospheric Sounding Room 3F
TH1.R6: Monitoring Urban Areas with SAR: New Applications I Room 3G
TH1.R7: Estimation and Regression in Hyperspectral Data II Room 4C
TH1.R8: Monitoring and Understanding Cryosphere Dynamics at Different Scales I Room 4F
TH1.R9: Instrument Technologies to Enable Small Satellite Remote Sensing Missions I Room 4D
TH1.R10: Target Detection IV Room 2G-2H
TH1.R11: Radiometric and Geometric Calibration Room 2E
TH1.R12: Data Management and Systems Room 2F
TH1.R13: Biodiversity and Remote Sensing I Room 1A
10:00 - 13:00
Lladró Studios - The City of Porcelain Tavernes Blanques, Valencia
10:10 - 11:10
THP1.PA: Polarimetric SAR Poster Area A
THP1.PB: Tomography and 3D Mapping I Poster Area B
THP1.PC: Subsurface Sensing and Ground Penetrating Radar I Poster Area C
THP1.PD: Data Analysis Methods II Poster Area D
THP1.PE: Processing and Analysis of Optical Images Poster Area E
THP1.PF: Processing and Analysis of SAR Data Poster Area F
THP1.PG: Object Detection Methods Poster Area G
THP1.PH: Machine Learning Poster Area H
THP1.PI: Pansharpening and Superresolution II Poster Area I
THP1.PJ: Data Fusion V Poster Area J
THP1.PK: Sea Ice I Poster Area K
THP1.PL: Data Management and Systems II Poster Area L
THP1.PM: Vegetated Area and Ecological Applications Poster Area M
THP1.PN: Forest monitoring using LIDAR I Poster Area N
THP1.PO: Microwave Remote Sensing of Vegetation Poster Area O
THP1.PP: Remote Sensing of Vegetation III Poster Area P
THP1.PQ: Remote Sensing for Estimation of Biophysical Parameters III Poster Area Q
THP1.PR: Hydrology Applications with Remotely Sensed Soil Moisture Poster Area R
THP1.PS: Remote Sensing of Coastal Areas I Poster Area S
THP1.PT: Remote Sensing of Coastal Areas II Poster Area T
THP1.PU: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods VII Poster Area U
11:10 - 12:50
TH2.R1: Hyperspectral Data Processing III Room 1D
TH2.R2: SAR Classification Room 3A
TH2.R3: Forest Monitoring using LIDAR II Room 1B
TH2.R4: Remote Sensing for Estimation of Biophysical Parameters IV Room 1C
TH2.R5: Aerosol and Particulate Sensing Room 3F
TH2.R6: Monitoring Urban Areas with SAR: New Applications II Room 3G
TH2.R7: Estimation and Regression Methods Room 4C
TH2.R8: Monitoring and Understanding Cryosphere Dynamics at Different Scales II Room 4F
TH2.R9: Instrument Technologies to Enable Small Satellite Remote Sensing Missions II Room 4D
TH2.R10: Spectral Unmixing Techniques IV Room 2G-2H
TH2.R11: UAV & Multi/Hyperspectral Sensors Room 2E
TH2.R12: Remote Sensing Data and Policy Decisions I Room 2F
TH2.R13: Computational Methods and Applications for Agriculture using SAR I Room 1A
14:10 - 15:50
TH3.R1: Data Analysis Methods III Room 1D
TH3.R2: SAR Simulations / Systems Room 3A
TH3.R3: Vegetation Monitoring using MODIS Room 1B
TH3.R4: Linking Chlorophyll Fluorescence Measurements and Radiative Transfer Modelling I: STATE OF THE ART Room 1C
TH3.R5: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods for Extreme Weather and Ocean Events Monitoring I Room 3F
TH3.R6: Field Scale Soil Moisture Retrieval I Room 3G
TH3.R7: Segmentation Room 4C
TH3.R8: Seasonal Snow Ground-Based Remote Sensing I Room 4F
TH3.R9: Innovative Technologies to Enable Land Imaging from Small Satellites Room 4D
TH3.R10: Geographic Information Science IV Room 2G-2H
TH3.R11: UAV & Airborne Microwave Sensors Room 2E
TH3.R12: Education and Remote Sensing Room 2F
TH3.R13: Computational Methods and Applications for Agriculture using SAR II Room 1A
15:50 - 16:50
THP2.PA: SAR Image Processing 1 Poster Area A
THP2.PB: Tomography and 3D Mapping II Poster Area B
THP2.PC: Subsurface Sensing and Ground Penetrating Radar II Poster Area C
THP2.PD: Data Analysis Methods IV Poster Area D
THP2.PE: Classification Poster Area E
THP2.PF: Data Fusion III Poster Area F
THP2.PG: Sea Ice II Poster Area G
THP2.PH: Permafrost I Poster Area H
THP2.PI: Remote Sensing Data and Policy Decisions II Poster Area I
THP2.PJ: Disaster Monitoring and Early Warning Poster Area J
THP2.PK: Remote Sensing of Crop and Soil Parameters Poster Area K
THP2.PL: Surface Characterization and Mineral Mapping from Remote Sensing Poster Area L
THP2.PM: Soil Parameters from Microwave and other Frequencies II Poster Area M
THP2.PN: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry I Poster Area N
THP2.PO: Ocean Altimetry II Poster Area O
THP2.PP: Ocean Altimetry III Poster Area P
THP2.PQ: Optical Sensors and Missions Poster Area Q
THP2.PR: Clouds and Precipitation: Radar Techniques Poster Area R
THP2.PS: UAV and Airborne Platforms II Poster Area S
THP2.PT: Ground Based Systems I Poster Area T
THP2.PU: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods VIII Poster Area U
16:50 - 18:30
TH4.R1: Processing of SAR/POLSAR Data Room 1D
TH4.R2: Advanced Polarimetric SAR Methods Room 3A
TH4.R3: Optical and Infrared Monitoring of Vegetation I Room 1B
TH4.R4: Linking Chlorophyll Fluorescence Measurements and Radiative Transfer Modelling II: NEW PROSPECTS Room 1C
TH4.R5: New Remote Sensing Techniques and Methods for Extreme Weather and Ocean Events Monitoring II Room 3F
TH4.R6: Field Scale Soil Moisture Retrieval II Room 3G
TH4.R7: Data Fusion and Multimodality II Room 4C
TH4.R8: Seasonal Snow Ground-Based Remote Sensing II Room 4F
TH4.R9: SAR Calibration Room 4D
TH4.R10: Geographic Information Science V Room 2G-2H
TH4.R11: Ground Based Systems II Room 2E
TH4.R12: Advanced Flood Monitoring and Prediction for Global Disaster Risk Reduction I Room 2F
TH4.R13: GCOM status Room 1A
20:30 - 23:00
IGARSS 2018 Award Banquet Hemisferic Park
 
Friday, July 27
08:30 - 10:10
FR1.R1: Pansharpening and Superresolution III Room 1D
FR1.R2: Polarimetry and PolinSAR Room 3A
FR1.R3: Land Physical Processes Monitoring with Solar and Thermal Sensors Supporting GEOGLAM I Room 1B
FR1.R4: Remote Sensing for Crop and Soil Parameters I Room 1C
FR1.R5: Advances in Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) I Room 3F
FR1.R6: Sensor and Product Developments: From Regional Mapping to Global Earth Science I Room 3G
FR1.R7: Subsurface Sensing and Ground Penetrating Radar III Room 4C
FR1.R8: Snow Cover Room 4F
FR1.R9: Biomass I Room 4D
FR1.R10: Open Data Cube I Room 2G-2H
FR1.R11: Sentinel-3: Applications of OLCI and SLSTR Data over Land in Synergy with other Sensors I Room 2E
FR1.R12: Advanced Flood Monitoring and Prediction for Global Disaster Risk Reduction II Room 2F
FR1.R13: Landsat 9 Room 1A
10:10 - 11:10
FRP1.PA: SAR Image Processing II Poster Area A
FRP1.PB: Land Use Applications I Poster Area B
FRP1.PC: Biodiversity and Remote Sensing II Poster Area C
FRP1.PD: Forest Mornitoring by Optical Remote Sensing Poster Area D
FRP1.PE: Estimation of Above Ground Vegetation Parameters Poster Area E
FRP1.PF: Remote Sensing for Crop and Soil Parameters II Poster Area F
FRP1.PG: Microwave Algorithms for Soil Moisture III Poster Area G
FRP1.PH: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry II Poster Area H
FRP1.PI: Passive Microwave Sensors and Missions Poster Area I
FRP1.PJ: Current Developments in Active Microwave and Optical Missions Poster Area J
FRP1.PK: Sensors and Calibration Poster Area K
FRP1.PL: Ground Based Systems III Poster Area L
FRP1.PM: Remote Sensing of Wetlands I Poster Area M
FRP1.PN: Remote Sensing of Inland Waters I Poster Area N
FRP1.PO: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms I Poster Area O
11:10 - 12:50
FR2.R1: Data Fusion Techniques I Room 1D
FR2.R2: Topics on POLSAR Applications and Analysis Room 3A
FR2.R3: Land Physical Processes Monitoring with Solar and Thermal Sensors Supporting GEOGLAM II Room 1B
FR2.R4: Plant Phenotyping – Platforms, Sensors and Processing Room 1C
FR2.R5: Advances in Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) II Room 3F
FR2.R6: Sensor and Product Developments: From Regional Mapping to Global Earth Science II Room 3G
FR2.R7: Classification of SAR/POLSAR Data II Room 4C
FR2.R8: Ice Sheets and Glaciers II Room 4F
FR2.R9: Biomass II Room 4D
FR2.R10: Open Data Cube II Room 2G-2H
FR2.R11: Sentinel-3: Applications of OLCI and SLSTR Data over Land in Synergy with other Sensors II Room 2E
FR2.R12: Forest Parameters Estimation: Techniques and Applications Room 2F
14:10 - 15:50
FR3.R1: Data Fusion Techniques II Room 1D
FR3.R2: Tomography and 3D Mapping III Room 3A
FR3.R3: Essential Urban Variables from Satellite Observations I Room 1B
FR3.R4: Soil Parameters from Microwave and other Frequencies III Room 1C
FR3.R5: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms II Room 3F
FR3.R6: Remote Sensing of Wetlands II Room 3G
FR3.R7: Advanced Processing of SAR Data Room 4C
FR3.R8: Sea Ice III Room 4F
FR3.R9: Optical Satellite Calibration Room 4D
FR3.R10: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Room 2G-2H
FR3.R11: Single Photon to Hyperspectral: Enhanced Airborne Mapping LiDAR Technologies and their Applications I Room 2E
FR3.R12: UAV Quantitative Remote Sensing for Ecosystem Science I Room 2F
16:20 - 18:00
FR4.R1: Data Fusion: Coregistration and Super-resolution Room 1D
FR4.R2: Tomography and 3D Mapping IV Room 3A
FR4.R3: Essential Urban Variables from Satellite Observations II Room 1B
FR4.R4: Land Use Applications II Room 1C
FR4.R5: Global Precipitation Measurement Instruments and Algorithms III Room 3F
FR4.R6: Remote Sensing of Inland Waters II Room 3G
FR4.R7: Spatial-spectral Approaches for Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Room 4C
FR4.R8: Permafrost II Room 4F
FR4.R9: Radar Missions Room 4D
FR4.R10: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Room 2G-2H
FR4.R11: Single Photon to Hyperspectral: Enhanced Airborne Mapping LiDAR Technologies and their Applications II Room 2E
FR4.R12: UAV Quantitative Remote Sensing for Ecosystem Science II Room 2F